Polish Film Competition Verdict

On 05.05.2011 r. members of the Polish Film Competition Jury of Amateur and Independent Film Festiwal KAN 2011:

- Cezary Harasimowicz, screenwriter, member of European Film Academy
- Anna Wydra, producer, nominated for Oscar for „Rabbit a’la Berlin”
- Jan Pelczar, journalist, publicist and a radio presenter
- Artur Pilarczyk, director, member of the Dolnośląskie Forum Filmowców board

awarded the following prizes:

1. KANewka Best Fiction: Kuba Czekaj for „Twist & Blood”
2. KANewka Best Documentary: Daniel Zieliński for „Takie życie”
3. KANewka Best Animated Film: Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi for „Protozoa”

4. Jury Special KANewka: Bartosz Warwas for „MC. Człowiek z winylu”

5. Special mentions: 

fiction: Antoni Królikowski for „Noc życia”
documentary: Bartosz Kruhlik za flim „Wycieczka”
animated film: Rafał Sankiewicz for „Pipeta”

Jury also awarded nominations to the Jan Machulski awards:

best camera: Ita Zbroniec-Zajt for „Urodziny”
best script: Kuba Czekaj for „Twist&Blood” 
best director: Kuba Czekaj for „Twist&Blood”
best editing: Wojciech Wikarek for „Jubilatki”
best documentary: Daniel Zieliński for „Takie życie”
best animated film: Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi for „Protozoa”
best actress: Emilia Stachurska za rolę Myszy w „Twist&Blood” 
best actor: James Fordham za rolę Brzucha w „Twist&Blood” 

 

Journalists’ KANewka: Bartosz Kruhlik for „Wycieczka”

Audience’s KANewka: Antoni Królikowski for „Noc życia”

Verdict of the Foreign Film Competition

On 05.05.2011r. members of the Foreign Film Competition Jury of Amateur and Independent Film Festival KAN 2011:

- Nadezda Bakuradze, artistic director of International Kansk Video Festival
- Natalia Ilchuk, program director of International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art
- Tamás Gábeli, director of BuSho International Short Film Festival
- Lech Moliński, president of Visionica foundation and organizer of AFD „MovieWro”

awarded the following prizes:

1. Golden KANewka Best Foreign: Ruth Lingford for „Little Deaths”
2. Silver KANewka Best Foreign: Kote Camacho for „La Gran Carrera”
3. Bronze KANewka Best Foreign: Vianney Meurville for „Gilles Corporation”

4. Special Mentions: León Siminiani for „El tránsito” and Natalie Spinell for „Viki Ficki”

 

The Audience also awarded their favourite.

Audience KANewka Best Foreign: César Esteban Alenda and José Esteban Alenda for „El orden de las cosas”